Get Appointment

  • contact@wellinor.com
  • +(123)-456-7890

Privacy Policy

Your privacy matters to us. Learn more about our privacy practices here.

BIZGO recognizes the importance of maintaining your privacy. We value your privacy and appreciate your trust in us. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) sets out the basis which BIZGO (“we”, “us”, or “our”) may collect, use, disclose or otherwise process personal information of our customers in accordance with Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act (“PDPA”). This Policy applies to personal data in our possession or under our control, including personal data in the possession of organisations which we have engaged to collect, use, disclose or process personal data for our purposes. 

Please read the following carefully so that you understand our Policy. If you do not agree to this Policy, do not accept our Terms and Conditions or access or use our Services.

DEFINITIONS
As used in this Policy: “customer” means an individual who (a) has contacted us through any means to find out more about any goods or Services we provide, or (b) may, or has, entered into a contract with us for the supply of any goods or Services by us; and “personal information ” means information , whether true or not, about a customer who can be identified: (a) from that information ; or (b) from that information and other information to which we have or are likely to have access.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
We collect three types of information from you: i) information provided voluntarily by you (directly or via a third party who has been duly authorized by you to disclose your personal information to us – your “authorized representative”), ii) information that is derived through automatic tracking mechanisms and iii) information about you that we seek from third-parties in connection with the use of our Services.

We only collect your personal information after you (or your authorized representative) have been notified of the purposes for which the information is collected, and you (or your authorized representative) have provided consent to the collection and usage of your personal information for those purposes, or collection and use of personal information without consent is permitted or required by law.

i) INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE VOLUNTARILY
As you use and interact with our Services, we may ask you to provide us with certain personal information. This could be when you register for an account, sign in, use a Service, purchase a Service, or contact us for support or feedback.

We may also collect personal information via a third-party when you sync your BIZGO account with a third-party account or Service. For example, if you use an integrated social media feature on our website, the third-party social media site will give us certain information about you. This could include your name and email address.

Some examples of personal information we may collect from you include your name shipping/billing address, email address or telephone number, username and password and IP address.

We shall seek your consent before collecting any additional personal information and before using your personal information for a purpose which has not been notified to you (except where permitted or authorized by law).

ii) INFORMATION WE COLLECT AUTOMATICALLY
When you use our Services, we may also automatically collect some usage information. We might look at your IP address, your browser type, the pages you accessed while you were on our site, the site you came from, duration of time spent on our website or what site you visit when you leave us. We might also collect the type of mobile device you are using, or the version of the operating system your computer or device is running. Such information is usually collected using cookies and similar tracking technologies. We collect such information to track and aggregate non-personal information, such as using IP addresses to monitor the regions from which users navigate to our Services.

iii) INFORMATION THIRD PARTIES PROVIDE ABOUT YOU
We may also get information about you should we use third-party service providers to validate and supplement your personal information. We may do this to ensure the correctness of your information and provide you with more relevant service.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION
We only use your personal information for the purposes for which it was given. We do not sell, share, rent or trade the information we have collected about you, other than as disclosed within this Privacy Policy or at the time you provide your information. We may collect and use your personal information for any or all of the following purposes:

1. performing obligations in the course of or in connection with our provision of the goods and/or services requested by you;
2. verifying your identity;
3. responding to, handling, and processing queries, requests, applications, complaints, and feedback from you;
4. managing your relationship with us;
5. processing payment or credit transactions;
6. sending your marketing information about our goods or services including notifying you of our marketing events, initiatives and promotions, membership and rewards schemes and other promotions;
7. complying with any applicable laws, regulations, codes of practice, guidelines, or rules, or to assist in law enforcement and investigations conducted by any governmental and/or regulatory authority;
8. any other purposes for which you have provided the information;
9. transmitting to any unaffiliated third parties including our third-party service providers and agents, and relevant governmental and/or regulatory authorities whether in Singapore or abroad for the aforementioned purposes; and
10. any other incidental business purposes related to or in connection with the above.
11. We may disclose your personal information:
(a) where such disclosure is required for performing obligations in the course of or in connection with our provision of the goods or services requested by you; or
(b) to third party service providers, agents and other organizations we have engaged to perform any of the functions listed above for us.
12. The purposes listed in the above clauses may continue to apply even in situations where your relationship with us (for example, pursuant to a contract) has been terminated or altered in any way, for a reasonable period thereafter (including, where applicable, a period to enable us to enforce our rights under any contract with you).

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We will share information with third parties who perform services on our behalf and business partners. Our partners use the information we give them as described in their privacy policies. We will not share your information with third-parties for their marketing or commercial activities without having received your explicit consent. We may share information if we think we have to in order to comply with the law or to protect ourselves. We will share information to respond to a court order or subpoena. We may also share it if a government agency or investigatory body requests. We might also share information when we are investigating potential fraud.

We may share information with any successor to all or part of our business. For example, if part of our business is sold we may give our customer list as part of that transaction. Such a business entity will have to continue to follow this privacy policy with respect to your personal information. We may share your information for reasons not described in this policy. We will tell you before we do this.

HOW YOU CAN CONTROL YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
The consent that you provide for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information will remain valid until such time as it is being withdrawn by you. Please note that withdrawing consent does not affect our right to continue to collect, use and disclose personal information where such collection, use and disclosure without consent is permitted or required under applicable laws.

We respect the confidentiality of the personal data you provide to us. You may withdraw consent and request us to stop using and/or disclosing your personal information for any or all of the purposes listed above by following the instructions below or submitting your request via email at the contact details provided below.

UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION: If you are a registered user, you may amend, add or update your registration information by accessing your account or sending an email to us at privacy@bizgo.com.
EMAIL OPT-OUT: If you would prefer not to receive emails or similar communications in the future, you can choose to do so by following the instructions in the emails. In addition, you may send an email to privacy@bizgo.com. We will make commercially reasonable efforts to implement your opt-out requests, but you may still receive communications from us a few business days after we process your request.
COOKIES: We will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. However, if you do not want information to be collected through the use of cookies, you can disable cookies or control cookie preferences on your web browser or your device. Please note that disabling cookies may affect the functioning of some of our features. We may also not be able to customize the delivery of information to you. BIZGO cannot control the use of cookies (or the resulting information) by third parties, and the use of third party cookies is not covered by our Privacy Policy.

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
To safeguard your personal information from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks, we have introduced appropriate administrative, physical and technical measures to secure all storage and transmission of personal information by us.

You should be aware, however, that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is completely secure. While security cannot be guaranteed, we strive to protect the security of your information and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures.

By consenting to the Terms and Conditions and hence the Privacy Policy, you consent that no information transmission over the Internet is completely secure. We cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you provide to us and you transmit such information to us at your own risk.

CHILDREN’S PERSONAL INFORMATION
We do not knowingly collect any personal information from minors. If you are not 18 or older, you are not authorised to use the Site or any of our Services.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We may retain your personal information for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected, or as required or permitted by applicable laws.

We will cease to retain your personal information, or remove the means by which the information can be associated with you, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that such retention no longer serves the purpose for which the personal information was collected, and is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

HOW TO CONTACT US
If you have questions, concerns or grievances about how we collect, use and disclose your personal information, you may address these to our Singapore Privacy Officer at privacy@bizgo.com.

EFFECT OF POLICY AND CHANGES TO POLICY
This Policy applies in conjunction with any other policies, contractual clauses and consent clauses that apply in relation to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information by us.

We may revise this Policy from time to time without any prior notice. You may determine if any such revision has taken place by referring to the date on which this Policy was last updated. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. Your continued use of our Services constitutes your acknowledgement and acceptance of such changes.

If you are a user in India, please find our India-specific privacy policy here.

If you are a user in Indonesia, please find our Indonesia-specific privacy policy here.

Last modified: 30 July 2018

Top