Get Appointment

  • contact@wellinor.com
  • +(123)-456-7890

Privacy Policy

Your privacy matters to us. Learn more about our privacy practices here.

Privacy Policy | BIZGO Holdings Pte. Ltd.

Date Updated: [29 July 2020]

About Us

This privacy policy (“Policy”) explains our policy regarding the collection, use, disclosure and transfer of your information by BIZGO Holdings Pte. Ltd. (UEN 201538949G) or any of its affiliate(s) (“we” or “us” or “our”), which operates the websites https://www.bizgo.sg and https://www.bizgo.com (“Sites“), “BIZGO Ji App” (the “App”) available on Google Play Store, iOS and other similar platforms.  The App and the Websites shall be together referred to as the BIZGO Platform (the “Platform”).  This Policy forms part and parcel of the Terms and Conditions of Use for the Platform. Capitalized terms which have been used here but are undefined shall have the same meaning as attributed to them in the Terms and Conditions of Use. Users (as defined hereinafter) are requested to read this Policy in conjunction with the Terms of and Conditions of Use.

Personal data you provide to the Company through the Platform is governed by the Policy and the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA) and all other applicable laws related to personal data.

The Platform:

(i) provides an online digital business management software application wherein the users (“Users”), can buy and sell product and services, perform inventory management, perform cash collections, gain business insights, generate business reports, send payment reminders, and print invoices; and

(ii) allows Users to use future enhanced functionality (“Services”).  Please note that “Services” would include any other future services we may provide or propose to provide.

User Consent

As we update, improve and expand the Platform, this Policy may change, so please refer back to it periodically. By accessing the Platform, you consent to the collection, storage, and use of the personal information you provide (including any changes thereto as provided by you) for any of the services that we offer.  By using the Platform, you agree to this Policy. If you do not agree with any term in this Policy, please do not use the Platform.

Responsible organization for the data collection

The BIZGO Platform is are currently provided and regulated by BIZGO (SG) Pte. Ltd. (202020906C) and therefore BIZGO (SG) Pte. Ltd. is responsible for the collection, storage and processing of personal information of the Users.

 

Information collected

We respect the privacy of the users of the Platform (“Users” or “you”) and are committed to reasonably protect it in all respects. The information about the User as collected by us is:

(a) information supplied by Users and

(b) information automatically tracked while using a mobile device having the Platform enabled (collectively referred to as “Information”).

  1. a) Information supplied by Users and its Usage

To avail certain Services on the BIZGO Ji App, Users are required to provide certain personal         information for the registration process which may include: a) their name, b) business type,   c) mobile phone number, d) business entity information, e) TIN number and any other such     information as required.

The Information as supplied by the Users enables us to provide the Services and improve the         Platform and provide you the most user-friendly experience. In some cases, provision of    certain service(s), we may require your contact address as well. Further, upon downloading       the App, Users are requested to share access to their contact list (as stored on their mobile         device on which the App is downloaded), so as to enable the User to share payment/credit    updates and reminders with his/her customers (who might be or might not be Users). This   contact list of the User is uploaded to https://www.bizgo.sg, for the purposes of improving         and enhancing the User experience of the App. In an attempt to improve our Services, we   may, from time to time, collect any information (other than what is mentioned above) from Users through the Platform. You may be assured that we do not share this data with any         third-party except in accordance with the terms of this Policy.

All Information is service dependent, and we may use the Information to provide the    Services, maintain, protect, and improve the Platform, and for developing new services.

We may also use your email address and phone number without further consent for marketing, non-marketing or administrative purposes (such as notifying you of major changes, for customer service purposes, providing information about updates to the         Platform, billing, etc.).

Any Information provided by you will not be considered as personal information if it is freely         available and/or accessible in the public domain or is not deemed as a personal information     under the applicable law. Further, any reviews, comments, messages, blogs         posted/uploaded/conveyed/communicated by Users on the public sections of the Site or an         application store (like the App Store or Play Store) becomes published content and is not         considered as personal information which is subject to this Policy.

In case you choose to decline to submit Information on the BIZGO Platform, we may not be         able to provide certain services on the Platform to you. We will make reasonable efforts to      notify you of the same at the appropriate time. In any case, we will not be liable and or         responsible for the denial of certain services to you for due to not receiving necessary      Information from you.

When you register with the Platform, we may (at our discretion) contact you from time to time about updating your Information.

  1. b) Information automatically tracked while using the Platform

        Data: All data that you enter in the BIZGO Ji Platform is stored in a cloud-based environment         using the services of third-party infrastructure service providers.  Some of this data is also    stored in tools that we use for product and process development.

        Demographic and Related Information: We may reference other sources of demographic and other information in order to provide you with more targeted communications and    promotions. We use third-party analytic tools to track the User behaviour on the Platform.          We also use tools like CRM and call recording for quality and process improvement to   improve the customer experience.  We also use third-party chat applications to extend         customer support on WhatsApp.

        Log File Information: Our Servers automatically collect limited Information about your      device’s connection to the internet, including your IP address, when you visit our Platform.       We automatically receive and log Information from the Platform including but not limited to        IP address, your device or computer’s name, and your operating system, We may also collect       log Information from your device, including but not limited to your location, IP address, your    device’s name, device’s serial number or unique identification number (e.g. UDID on your        iOS device, Android ID or ADID on your Android Device), your device operating system,         browser type and version, CPU speed, and connection speed etc.

        Cookies: To improve the responsiveness of the Site for our Users, we may use “cookies", or    similar electronic tools to collect information to assign each visitor a unique, random     number as a User Identification (User ID) to understand the User’s individual interests using    the identified computer. By continuing to visit the Platform, you are agreeing to the use of cookies and similar technologies for the purposes we describe in this Policy. If you prefer not         to receive cookies or web beacons, then you should stop using Services, or consult your         browsing and third-party cookie settings. We use cookies and other technologies for    analysing and optimising our websites as well as for marketing purposes. Our partners may       also assign their own cookies to your browser, a process that we do not control.

Information storage and backup

From time to time, we take backup of your data on BIZGO Ji App on our cloud database. This is done for the purpose of enabling Users to get their data back in case their phone’s data becomes unusable, or phone gets lost, or the User moves to a new phone device. We also use this backup to provide useful insights and information related to User behaviour and business productivity.

Information sharing

The Information (including personal information) collected may be shared with our affiliates, and group companies to the extent required for our internal business and/or administrative purposes and/or general corporate operations and to any third-party service providers including marketing partners, and the User hereby consents to the same. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that these third-party service providers are obligated to protect your personal information and are also subject to appropriate confidentiality/non-disclosure obligations and they comply with the applicable provisions of the data protection laws. These entities, with whom we share the Information, may market to you as a result of such sharing unless you explicitly opt out.

The User explicitly consents that we may have access to your SMS, contacts in your directory, location and device information and we may request you to provide additional information to check your eligibility for certain products/services including future services and to enhance your experience and provide you access to the services being offered by us, our affiliates or other third-party service providers.

Further, the User also consents to sharing of Information (including sensitive personal information) when it is requested or required by law or by any court or governmental agency or authority to disclose, for the purpose of verification of identity, or for the prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, or for prosecution and punishment of offences. These disclosures are made in good faith and belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary for enforcing the Terms of Use or for complying with the applicable laws and regulations. No personal information of an individual User such as name, phone number, email address, etc. would be shared with any other User and/or third-party unless explicitly approved by the concerned individual User himself/herself. We may also present information related to User records, User patterns and User data tracked by us only in the form of aggregated statistics on data such as overall app usage by date, time, inventory levels, sale and purchase history, etc. within our Platform or to our partners.

By using the Platform and providing information to us, Users agree and consent to the disclosure, transfer, storage, and processing of the personal information (including the sensitive personal information) by us in Singapore and / or in other countries to its affiliates, group companies and third parties. While our primary motive is to protect the disclosure of personal information (except in accordance with the provisions of this Policy) of Users. Users may note that countries where their Information may be stored, may not have data protection laws similar to the countries where they are located.

Link to third-party sites/ad-servers

The Site may include links to other websites such as advertisers, blogs, content sponsorships, vendor services, social networks, etc. Such websites are governed by their respective privacy policies, which are beyond our control. Once you leave our servers (you can tell where you are by checking the URL in the location bar on your browser), use of any information you provide is governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the site you are visiting and we make no representation or warranty on how your information is stored or used on third-party servers. That policy may differ from ours. If you can’t find the privacy policy of any of these sites via a link from the website’s homepage, you should contact the website directly for more information.

User’s Rights

(a) Accessing, updating and removing information

When Users use the Platform, we make good faith efforts to provide Users, as and when requested by Users, with access to their Information and shall further ensure that any personal information or sensitive personal data or other Information found to be inaccurate or deficient shall be corrected or amended as feasible, subject to any requirement for such personal Information or sensitive personal data or Information to be retained by law or for legitimate business purposes. We ask individual Users to identify themselves and the Information requested to be accessed, corrected or removed before processing such requests, and we may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive or systematic, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others, or would be extremely impractical (for instance, requests concerning Information residing on backup tapes), or for which access is not otherwise required. In any case, where we provide Information access and correction, we perform this service free of charge, except if doing so would require a disproportionate effort.

(b) Revocation of consent

A User can revoke his/her consent to the processing of his/her personal information at any time with effect for the future. Please note that withdrawing consent does not affect our right to continue to collect, use and disclose personal information where such collection, use and disclose without consent is permitted or required under applicable laws.  If you wish to revoke your consent, please send your request in writing to:

BIZGO Holdings Pte. Ltd.

51 Goldhill Plaza #15-08

Singapore, 308900

Attention: PDPA Compliance

(c) Opt-out

User can also opt out or unsubscribe to receive further communication or newsletter from us.  If you wish to opt out or unsubscribe please send an email to unsubscribe@bizgo.sg

Data Retention Period

We keep your information as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it is collected which includes satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements also.

Security Measures

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or alteration, disclosure or destruction of data including accidental or intentional manipulation, loss from access by unauthorised parties. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data. All Information gathered on the Platform is securely stored within the controlled database. Access to the servers is password-protected and is strictly limited.

Our security measures are regularly reviewed and updated to reflect technological developments. Regardless of where your personal information is transferred or stored, we take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that personal information is kept secure, however, please understand that no transmission of data over the internet or any other public network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

We seek to ensure compliance with the requirements of the applicable data protection laws to ensure the protection and preservation of the User’s privacy and personal Information. We have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with the laws prevalent in specific jurisdiction to protect User’s Personal Information. By accepting the terms of this Policy, you agree that the standards and practices being implemented by us, are reasonable and sufficient for the protection of your personal information.

We will contact you regarding any breach of the security, confidentiality, or integrity of your unencrypted electronically stored Personal Information to you via phone, email or any other feasible manner in the most expedient time possible and without unreasonable delay, insofar as consistent with the legitimate needs of law enforcement and will undertake all measures necessary to determine the scope of the breach and restore the reasonable integrity of the data system.

Governing Laws and Jurisdiction

This Policy shall be governed by the laws of Singapore.

Any disputes, controversy, claim or differences arising out of or relating to the Terms, including its existence, validity or termination (the “Dispute”), shall be settled by binding arbitration in accordance with the rules of the Singapore International Arbitration Centre (the “SIAC Rules”) for the time being in force. Any such controversy or claim shall be arbitrated on an individual basis; and shall not be consolidated in any arbitration with any claim or controversy of any other party. The tribunal shall consist of one (1) arbitrator. The language of the arbitration shall be in English. The decision of the arbitrator shall be final and unappealable. The arbitration shall be conducted in Singapore and judgment on the arbitration award may be entered into any court having jurisdiction thereof. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary, the parties further agree that following the commencement of arbitration, they will attempt in good faith to resolve the Dispute through mediation at the Singapore International Mediation Centre (“SIMC”), in accordance with the SIAC-SIMC Arb-Med-Arb Protocol for the time being in force. Any settlement reached in the course of the mediation shall be referred to the arbitral tribunal appointed by the SIAC and may be made a consent award on the agreed terms. The Company may at any time seek injunctions or other forms of equitable relief from any court of competent jurisdiction and all users hereby waive any and all objections to all such equitable remedies.

Updates/Changes

We may alter our Policy from time to time to incorporate necessary changes in technology, applicable law or any other variant. In any case, we reserve the right to change (at any point of time) the terms of this Policy or the Terms of Use. Any changes we make will be effective immediately on notice, which we may give by posting the new policy on the Site. Your use of the Platform after such notice will be deemed acceptance of such changes. You are advised to review this Policy periodically on the Site to ensure that you are aware of the latest version.

Data Protection Questions/Issues

In the event you have any question or issues relating to the processing of Information provided by you, you may contact our PDPA Compliance Officer at PDPAcompliance@bizgo.sg or write to us at the following address:

BIZGO (SG) Pte. Ltd.

51 Goldhill Plaza #15-08

Singapore, 308900

Attention: PDPA Compliance

Disclaimer

In case any personal information is shared by you with us, which is not requested by us during registration, (whether mandatorily or optionally), we will not be liable for any information security breach or disclosure in relation to such information. If you have any questions regarding this Policy or the protection of your personal information, please contact our data protection officer.

Top